Privacy policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Our privacy policy explains how Seligman Private Equity Select LLP uses and protects any personal information you give us.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Seligman Private Equity Select LLP may change its privacy policy occasionally by updating this notice. If we plan to use your personal data for a new purpose we will update our privacy policy and tell you about the changes before they come into effect. This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.

Who we are

Seligman Private Equity Select LLP is the Controller of the personal information you provide to us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you please contact us using the details below:

Full name of legal entity: Seligman Private Equity Select LLP

Name or title of relevant contact: David Seligman

Email address: ds@seligmanselect.com

Postal address: 2nd floor, 37 Upper Brook Street, London, W1K 7PR

Contact telephone number: 020 7355 0590

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

What we collect

We may collect, store, and use information about you in the course of promoting and providing our services. The information which we collect relates to:

  • your name and job title
  • your contact information including your email address and place of business address
  • our relationship with you.

Please note that we do not collect any special categories of personal data. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic or biometric data.

How do we collect information about you?

Typically we will collect information from you when you contact us directly or provide information in order for us to provide our products and services. We normally collect information from and about you through direct interactionswhen you give us your personal information by filling in forms or during correspondence with us. This includes when you:

  • engage us to provide a service; or
  • give us your contact details in order to discuss our services.

What we do with the information we gather

We only obtain, use and keep personal information where we need it for a specific purpose. We set out below the ways in which we plan to use your personal information. We are only able to use your personal information if we have a proper legal reason or justification for doing so. This is called a legal basis and the regulations require that we have a legal basis so that your privacy is protected. Most commonly we will use your information in the following ways:

  • We have a legal obligation. We may need to use your personal information to comply with laws that assist in the prevention of financial crime and to comply with regulatory obligations. For example this might include confirming your identity
  • We have a contract with you. For example, we have agreed to provide advice to or services for you and have a contractual agreement to do this.
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing the information and your interests and fundamental right do not override those interests. In this case it is necessary for our legitimate interests - to develop our services and grow our business - that we process your information, and that we are able to contact you about products and services we think you may be interested in.

We will use your personal information for the reason for which we collected it. We will only use it for another reason if we believe that new reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we do need to use your personal information for a non-related purpose we will tell you about it and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Marketing

We can use your personal information to send you communications if we believe we have a 'legitimate interest'. We are required to make an assessment with regards to the benefits for us weighed against how appropriate it is to contact you in this way and whether it would be unfair to you. We believe that as a commercial enterprise we have a legitimate interest in contacting you about our products or services but we will only do so if we decide it would be of interest to or beneficial for you.

You are free to change your mind at any time

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at gk@seligmanselect.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Storing your information

Where we have a contract or legal obligation with you we need to keep your personal information (updated, to ensure accuracy) to fulfil this. We also need to comply with EU and UK law, which often requires us to keep certain records - which will include certain personal information - for several years. Our policy is to keep records regarding our engagements for a reasonable period after you are no longer a client. We will ensure all records are safely destroyed if we no longer need to retain them.

Where we have a non-contractual relationship with you, we will retain your contact information for as long as you would like us to, and we will give you the option to unsubscribe from any marketing communication.

Your rights

You are provided with a number of different rights under the data protection laws in relation to your personal information. These allow you:

  • to access your information
  • to request we correct your information
  • to request that we erase your information
  • to object to the processing of your information
  • to request a restriction in the processing of your information
  • to request a transfer of your information
  • to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please write to David Seligman, 2nd floor, 37 Upper Brook Street, London, W1K 7PR. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights. We may, however, charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive (or we may refuse to deal with your request). We may also need to seek further information from you to confirm your identity before we release any personal information. This does not affect your right to make a complaint.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the above address or email us at gk@seligmanselect.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We have a procedure to deal with any suspected personal data breach and in such an event would notify you, and other regulators, where we are legally required to do so.

Important Information

Reliance on this promotion for the purpose of buying the units to which the promotion relates may expose an individual to a significant risk of losing all of the property or other assets invested.

Seligman Private Equity Select LLP is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority (“FSA”) in the United Kingdom (Firm Reference Number: 229313). For further information on the FSA, please follow this link: http://www.fsa.gov.uk

This website contains information about European Buy-Out Opportunities I Limited Partnership, European Buy-Out Opportunities II Limited Partnership and European Secondary Opportunities I Limited Partnership, which are unregulated collective investment schemes (“unregulated schemes”) for the purposes of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (“FSMA”). The website is exempt from the restriction on the promotion of unregulated schemes set out in Section 238 of FSMA on the grounds that it is communicated in the United Kingdom only to the following types of recipients:

(a) investment professionals (being persons who have professional experience in matters relating to unregulated collective investment schemes) in accordance with article 14 of the FSMA (Promotions of CIS)(Exemptions) Order 2001 (the "Promotion of CIS Order");

(b) persons falling within article 22(2)(a) to (d) ("high net worth companies, unincorporated associations, etc.") of the Promotion of CIS Order as set out below:
• companies with called–up share capital or net assets of either (a) in the case of a company with more than 20 members or which is a subsidiary of a company with more than 20 members, not less than £500,000 or (b) in the case of any other body corporate, not less than £5 million.
• any unincorporated association or partnership which has net assets of not less than £5 million;
• the trustee of a trust in which the aggregate value of the cash and investments exceeds £10 million;

(c) certified high net worth individuals within the meaning of Article 21 of the Promotion of CIS Order (being an individual who has signed a statement, within twelve months prior to the communication being made, to confirm that they satisfy at least one of the following minimum thresholds:
• have had, during the financial year immediately preceding the date of signature, an annual income to the value of £100,000 or more;
• have held, during the financial year immediately preceding the date of signature, net assets to the value of £250,000 or more. (Net assets for these purposes do not include a primary residence, rights under certain types of insurance contracts, or certain other benefits

(d) self-certified sophisticated investors within the meaning of Article 23A of the Promotion of CIS Order (being an individual who has signed a statement, within twelve months prior to the communication being made, to confirm that they satisfy at least one of the following conditions: • the individual is a member of a network or syndicate of business angels and has been so for at least six months before the date of signature; or
• the individual has made more than one investment in an unlisted company within two years prior to the date of signature; or
• the individual is working, or has worked in the two years prior to the date of signature, in a professional capacity in the private equity sector, or in the provision of finance for small and medium enterprises; or
• the individual is currently, or has within the two years prior to the date of signature, been a director of a company with an annual turnover of at least £1 million;

(e) associations of high net worth individuals or sophisticated investors within the meaning of Article 24 of the Promotion of CIS Order (being a membership association comprising wholly or predominantly of the following;
• certified high net worth individuals within the meaning of Article 21 of the CIS Order (see point (c) above; or
• high net worth persons falling within Article 22 (a) to (d), see point (b) above; or
• certified sophisticated investors within the meaning of Article 23A of the CIS Order (see point (d) above);

(f) recipients to whom communications relating to invitations or inducements to engage in investment activity may otherwise lawfully be made.

The units in the unregulated schemes are available only to the types of persons listed above. This website is not directed at any other person.

There are risks involved in investing in our funds, which are set out in the Information Memoranda. Please read this information carefully before making any investment decisions. In particular, please note that the value of investments can go down as well as up and you could potentially lose the total value of your investment.

The information contained on this site is published in good faith but no representation or warranty, express or implied, is made by Seligman Private Equity Select LLP as to its accuracy or completeness and should not be relied on as such. No information on this site constitutes investment or any other advice. Seligman Private Equity Select LLP acts for the funds we manage and not for any other party. If you are in any doubt about the units to which this communication relates you should consult an authorised person specialising in advising in participation in unregulated schemes.
Please note that as an investor, you may not be able to make a claim under the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (“FSCS”). Only investors who fall under the definition of an ‘eligible claimant’ can potentially benefit from the FSCS. Further information into the definition of ‘eligible claimant’ and the extent of cover, is available on the FSCS website. To see this, please follow this link: http://www.fscs.org.uk/

Agree

Disagree